Joblist Logo
Post a JobLog In
Joblist

Cyber Security Engineer Jobs in Columbia, MD (8,089)

Cyber Security Engineer

Navstar
Fort Meade, MD
Health Insurance

Lead Cyber Security Engineer

MITRE
Fort Meade, MD
New
Icon: salary
$158.8k - $198.5k / year

Mid Cyber Security Engineer

Apex Systems
Fort Meade, MD
401(k)
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance

Security Engineer 2 - Cyber Security - Bowie, MD

WesBanco Bank
Bowie, MD
New
Part-Time
PTO
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$100k - $110k / year

Cyber Security Engineer (High Level Clearance Required)

ICF International
Fort Meade, MD
Icon: salary
$119.3k - $202.9k / year

Cyber Security Automation Engineer

Yantran
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
‌

Cyber Security Engineer

DLH
Bethesda, MD
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$132k - $140k / year
‌

Cyber Security Engineer

Red Key Solutions
Bethesda, MD
New
401(k)
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$5,000 / month
‌

Lead Cyber Security Engineer

The MITRE
Fort Meade, MD
Icon: salary
$158.8k - $198.5k / year
‌

Cyber Security Threat Engineer

Comtech
Washington, DC
Hospitality
‌

Cyber Security Analyst/Engineer

Navstar
Washington, DC
Health Insurance
Icon: salary
$135k - $195k / year
‌

Cyber Security Engineer 2

Base2 Solutions
Bethesda, MD
Hourly
PTO
Icon: salary
$10k / month
‌

Senior Cyber Security Engineer

Samprasoft
Washington, DC
New
‌

Senior Cyber Security Engineer

E-Solutions
Washington, DC
‌

Senior Cyber Security Engineer

Howard University Hospital
Washington, DC
Icon: salary
$145k - $165k / year
‌

Cyber Security Engineer II*

FGS
Suitland, MD
B-Corp
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Cyber Security Engineer (100% Remote)

Motion Recruitment
🌎 Remote
Remote
Health Insurance
‌

Cyber Security Engineer - Remote

Cyrten
🌎 Remote
New
Remote
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
‌

Cyber Security Platform Engineer - Cyber Defense

Ford Motor
Annapolis, MD
New
Dental Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$97.1k - $190.5k / year
‌

Cyber Security Engineer

Hoplite Solutions
Bethesda, MD
New
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Icon: salary
$5,000 / month
‌

Cyber Security Engineer

Ford Motor
Annapolis, MD
New
Dental Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$99.6k - $192.9k / year
‌

Cyber Security Design Engineer

Comtech
Washington, DC
‌

Cleared Cyber Security Engineer

Trellix
Baltimore, MD
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Flexible Schedule
Parental Leave
‌

CYBER SECURITY ENGINEER

NXTKey
Rockville, MD
‌

cyber security engineer

Argyle Infotech
Washington, DC
‌

Cyber Security Operations Engineer

Comtech
Washington, DC
Hospitality
‌

Cyber Security Engineer

Beyond SOF
Washington, DC
New
‌

Cyber Security Project Engineer

J5 Consulting
Washington, DC
New
PTO
Education
‌

Cyber Security Engineer SME

Abacus Technology
Washington, DC
‌

Senior Cyber Security Engineer

DLH
Bethesda, MD
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$157k - $171k / year
‌

Cyber Security Engineer SME with FSP

Xcelerate Solutions
Bethesda, MD
‌

Senior Cyber Security Engineer

Cooley
Washington, DC
Diversity Leader
PTO
Health Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$145k - $210k / year
‌

Cyber System Security Engineer Staff

Lockheed Martin
Hanover, MD
New
Eco-Friendly
$25k sign-on bonus
PTO
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Parental Leave
Icon: salary
$123.5k - $217.7k / year

Job Description

Working as a Cyber Security Engineer in Columbia, MD

There are 8,089 Cyber Security Engineer opportunities available in Columbia, MD all with unique requirements.

A Cybersecurity engineer builds and implements cybersecurity systems in an enterprise environment. This position is responsible for designing, building, and maintaining a secure system which will protect data from unauthorized access, intrusion, and corruption. They are the backbone of any company when it comes to the IT department, as they are needed to protect vital information from inside and outside attacks.

Cyber Security Engineer jobs near Columbia, MD

  • Baltimore, MD
  • Arlington, VA
  • Annapolis, MD

Cyber Security Engineers in Columbia, MD Resume Data

Average Experience for Cyber Security Engineers in Columbia, MD

  • More than 10 years: 57%
  • 6-10 years: 29%
  • 3-5 years: 10%
  • 1-2 years: 2%
  • Less than 1 year: 1%

Educational Background for Cyber Security Engineers in Columbia, MD

  • Bachelors: 48%
  • Masters: 36%
  • Associates: 8%
  • Diploma: 4%
  • Doctorate: 4%

Top Skill for Cyber Security Engineers in Columbia, MD

  • Technical support: 29%
  • Technical support: Customer situations: 13%
  • Basic computer skills: 12%
  • Attention to detail: 9%
  • Analyzing data: 9%
  • Work style: Reliability: 7%
  • Customer focus & orientation: 7%
  • Management & leadership skills: Planning & execution: 5%
  • Work style: Conscientiousness: 5%
  • Software developer fit: 5%

Daily Jobs in Your Email

    By creating a job alert, you agree to the Joblist Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing emails.

    Need Extra Help?

    Answer a few short questions and we'll create a personalized set of job matches.

    From Our Blog

    The Ways Job Applicants Can Stand Out in a Crowded Market

    How Job-Seekers Are Finding New Opportunities During a Pandemic

    Cyber Security Engineer jobs near Columbia, MD

    • Alexandria, VA
    • Chantilly, VA
    • Rockville, MD
    • Fairfax, VA
    • Reston, VA
    • Silver Spring, MD
    • Bethesda, MD
    • Frederick, MD
    • Falls Church, VA
    • Laurel, MD
    • Herndon, VA
    • Springfield, VA
    • Sterling, VA
    • Fort Meade, MD
    • Gaithersburg, MD
    • Bowie, MD